Education, Events, Science

Teams from Stemmers Run Middle, Eastern Tech qualify for State MESA Day

Maryland MESA LogoTOWSON, MD – First-place challenge wins at Baltimore Regional MESA Day have qualified teams from six Baltimore County schools to compete at the State MESA Day competition. The qualifying teams are from Chadwick, Randallstown, and Timber Grove elementary schools, Deer Park Magnet and Stemmers Run middle schools, and Eastern Technical High School.

Fifteen elementary, middle, and high schools participate in the MESA (Math, Engineering, Science Achievement) Baltimore County Public Schools program throughout the school year by working on different challenges.

On March 22, the MESA BCPS student teams met at Morgan State University to share their solutions for the different challenges. The following teams placed first:

Elementary school level
Basswood Bridge Challenge – Randallstown ES
SCRATCH (code writing) Challenge – Timber Grove ES
Storybook Theme Park Ride Challenge – Randallstown ES
Wearable Technology Challenge – Chadwick ES

Middle school level
Basswood Bridge Challenge – Deer Park Magnet MS
ALICE v3.4 (code writing) Challenge – Stemmers Run MS
National Engineering Design Challenge – Stemmers Run MS
Wearable Technology Challenge – Stemmers Run MS

Advertisement

High school level
Basswood Bridge Challenge – Eastern Technical HS
Cyberrobot (code writing) Challenge – Eastern Technical HS
National Engineering Design Challenge – Eastern Technical HS
Wearable Technology Challenge – Eastern Technical HS

The State MESA Day competition will be held on May 18, at the Johns Hopkins Applied Physics Lab in Laurel, where the MESA program is based.

In addition to offering congratulations to all the winners, MESA BCPS coordinator Ann Meckel also congratulated all participating MESA BCPS schools and their school coordinators. “Everyone at each school worked hard as they dared to succeed,” she said.

The following schools are participating in MESA BCPS this school year: Chadwick, Church Lane, Deer Park, Hebbville, Lyons Mill, Powhatan, Randallstown, Timber Grove, and Woodholme elementary schools; Deer Park Magnet, Stemmers Run, and Woodlawn middle schools; and Eastern Technical, Randallstown, and Sparrows Point high schools.

Facebook Comments