Education, Entertainment

26 films by students from 12 schools honored in 2024 BCPS Film Expo

Do you value local journalism? Support NottinghamMD.com today.

TOWSON, MD—Baltimore County Public Schools hosted its 2024 Film Expo on May 16 at The Senator Theatre in Baltimore. An enthusiastic audience of students, educators, and family and community members viewed finalist films created by BCPS middle and high school students. The audience laughed as animals battled for a holy banana, marveled at the graphic innovation of a man searching for his red orb, and sat on the edge of their seats as a track team struggled to regain its confidence and win first place.

The following films were selected by the judges for first place and honorable mention recognition:

MIDDLE SCHOOL

Animated GIFs:

  • First Place: “Horse gallop” by Kmayah Milhous, Perry Hall Middle School
  • Honorable Mention: “Breakdance” by Tamara Garland, Virtual Learning Program

Digital Animation

  • First Place: “Swan Dive” by Lauren Moran, Perry Hall Middle School
  • Honorable Mention: “Battle for Bastille” by Anna Goddard, Perry Hall Middle School
  • Honorable Mention: “Buddy Bench” by Kylie Appod, Perry Hall Middle School

Stop-Motion

  • First Place (Tie): “Blob and Puddle” by Stacey Mina and Ella Hoang, Lansdowne Middle School
  • First Place – (Tie): “Skirmish on Paper” by Marc Subido, Perry Hall Middle School
  • Honorable Mention: “The Cheese” by Franklin Ramos and Martin Maya Garcia, Lansdowne Middle School

HIGH SCHOOL

Animated GIFs

  • First Place: “Snowball Fight” by Andrew Hu, Dulaney High School
  • Honorable Mention: “You Have Been Hacked” by Zion Muturi, Western School of Technology

Promotional Film

  • First Place: Collaborative promotional video from interactive media program and dance company, Parkville High School

Short Form

  • First Place: “The Bay” by Brooklyn Dowell and Sydney Nicely, Sparrows Point High School
  • Honorable Mention: “A Dreary Trip Bears the Most Beautiful Fruit” by Megan Iwuoha, George Washington Carver Center for Arts and Technology

Animation:

  • First Place: “My Red Orb” by Ray Aoki, Daniel Schneider, Maegan Relano, Addie McGuire, and Ian Stevenson, Towson High School
  • Honorable Mention: “Food Fight” by Nigel Simon, Parkville High School
  • Honorable Mention: “Modern Changes” by Stephanie Portillo, Sparrows Point High School
  • Honorable Mention: “The Brighter Side” by Madison Sangbouasy, Parkville High School

Documentary

  • First Place: “Parkville Track” by Kevin Smotherman, Parkville High School
  • Honorable Mention: “Tattoos” by Amaica Reid, Chesapeake High School
  • Honorable Mention: “Gloria” by Liam Kleinschmidt, George Washington Carver Center for Arts and Technology

Experimental

  • First Place (TIE): “The Light That Falls” by Hannah Eom, Eastern Technical High School
  • First Place (TIE): “Sum of its Parts” by Chiara Adjo-Davoh, George Washington Carver Center for Arts and Technology
  • Honorable Mention: “Remind Me” by Gabrielle May Artiaga, Eastern Technical High School

Live Action Narrative

  • First Place (TIE): “A Tidal Phenomenon” by Harper Owen, Hereford High School
  • First Place (TIE): “The Holy Banana” by Max Kramer, Hereford High School
  • Honorable Mention “Pool” by Marvin Sanglay, Parkville High School

External judges for the 2023 competition were: Carroll Cook, visual artist and retired BCPS educator; Phil Davis, professor, digital art and animation, Towson University; David Egan, film and television editor and BCPS alumnus; Christopher Ernst, associate professor of film and moving image, Stevenson University; Vin Grabill, associate professor, emeritus, cinematic arts, UMBC; Jamie Gross, film and television editor; Chung Wei Huang, film director and professorial lecturer, American University; Daylan Jones, TV producer III, BCPS-TV; Steve Miller, artist and media professional; Albert Morgan, graphic designer, BCPS-TV; Brandon Nicklas, visual arts educator, Frederick County Public Schools; and Jeff Otradovec, director of video production, The Sheffield Institute for the Recording Arts.

The 2024 Expo Committee was comprised of the following BCPS educators: Jason Adelung, Western School of Technology; Joel Baldwin, Perry Hall Middle School; Camille Gibson, BCPS Office of Visual Arts; Rebecca Meiller McCullagh, Eastern Technical High School; Sam Tillman, Hereford High School; Ryan Twentey, BCPS Office of Visual Arts; and Rachel Valsing, Johnnycake Elementary School. The Film Expo was sponsored by The Education Foundation of Baltimore County Public Schools, Inc., the BCPS Office of Career and Technical Education, the BCPS Office of Visual Arts, and The Senator Theatre.

Photo: 2024 film expo poster designed by Ajit Thapa Magar, a Perry Hall High School student.

Please follow and like us: