Business, Education, Entertainment, Family

Student artists honored at 35th Annual High School Art Exhibition

Do you value local journalism? Support NottinghamMD.com today.

TOWSON, MD—Many of Baltimore County Public Schools’ best student artists were honored for their work and talent during a June 1 reception and awards ceremony for BCPS’ 35th Annual High School Art Exhibition. The juried exhibition featured 114 pieces of art representing the work of 117 student artists from across the county.

Following the ceremony at The Startup at Towson University, the student artwork will be on display between the hours of 8:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m., Monday through Friday, through Thursday, June 15, 2023.

“Students have created incredible artwork throughout the year, and this exhibition is an opportunity to showcase the best student work from each high school in Baltimore County,” said Ryan Twentey, coordinator of the BCPS Office of Visual Arts. “We also are excited and proud to thank our new partner, Towson University, for their support and use of The Startup, formerly the historic Towson Armory.”

Once this exhibition has completed at The Startup, the artwork will travel to other venues for up to a year.

The following awards were presented at the ceremony:

BCPS James B. Laubheimer Scholarship Awards

  • Best in Show – Dao Ho, Western School of Technology, “The Transaction”
  • 1st Place – Kayli Mejia, Lansdowne High School, “End the Stigma”
  • 2nd Place – Hahmini Lewis, George Washington Carver Center for Arts and Technology, “Call as you see it, but I am who I am”
  • 3rd Place – Chelci Anne Roberto, George Washington Carver Center for Arts and Technology, “Metamorphosis”

Baltimore County Public Schools Awards

  • Best Other Media – Mariam Chakir, Sparrows Point High School, “Overview: Inside the Dollhouse”
  • Best Photograph – Britney Simbana-J, George Washington Carver Center for Arts and Technology,
  • “Hermanitos; Primera Generacion”
  • Best Painting – Xianni Coston, Franklin High School, “Maura”
  • Best 3D Artwork – Trinity Anaya Cunningham, Perry Hall High School, “Fortunes of Wonderland”
  • Best Drawing – Ariane Casas, Perry Hall High School, “Out from Under”

Honorable Mention

  • Dasha Zavala-Soria, Milford Mill Academy, “‘V’alue”
  • Mercy Nwachukwu, Parkville High School, “This is How You Should Be”
  • Amaya Levine, Catonsville High School, “Ignorance is Bliss”
  • Emily DiMarzio, Sparrows Point High School, “Common Ground Beetle”
  • Julissa Rodriguez-Rodriguez, Kenwood High School, “I’ve Got All the Feels”
  • Skye Wilhelm, Parkville High School, “Timeless Tarot”
  • Hazel Helm, Catonsville High School, “In Flight”
  • Caleb Whims, Woodlawn High School, “Father Time”
  • Sophie Harrington, Kenwood High School, “Workshop”
  • Claire Peiffer and Addy Erdman, Dulaney High School, “Totem”
  • Weiya Carter, Towson High School, “Labor of Women’s Time”
  • Macey Horton, George Washington Carver Center for Arts and Technology, “Not Black Enough”

Superintendent’s Awards, selected by BCPS Superintendent Dr. Darryl L. Williams

  • Caleb Whims, Woodlawn High School, “Father Time”
  • Victory Iluobe, Randallstown High School, “Within Our Reach”
  • Teniola Adenugba, Milford Mill Academy, “Sisterhood”

Excellence in Water Media Awards, sponsored by Baltimore Watercolor Society

  • Eva Hawkins, Dulaney High School, “Pink Magnolia”
  • Dao Ho, Western School of Technology, “The Transaction”
  • Breon Jobes, Chesapeake High School, “Noob”

Awards sponsored by Azrael Franz Schwab Lipowitz & Solter LLC

  • 1st Place – Dao Ho, Western School of Technology, “The Transaction”
  • 2nd Place – Chelci Anne Roberto, George Washington Carver Center for Arts and Technology, “Metamorphosis”
  • 3rd Place – Kayli Mejia, Lansdowne High School, “End the Stigma”

Finalists

  • Brisni Meraz, Patapsco High School and Center for the Arts, “Memory Lane”
  • Claire Peiffer and Addy Erdman, Dulaney High School, “Totem”
  • Skye Wilhelm, Parkville High School, “Timeless Tarot”
  • Trinity Anaya Cunningham, Perry Hall High School, “Fortunes of Wonderland”
  • Julie Bornman, Parkville High School, “Altered Book”
  • Teniola Adenugba, Milford Mill Academy, “Sisterhood”

The exhibition and awards were presented by BCPS in collaboration with partners Azrael Franz Schwab Lipowitz & Solter LLC, Baltimore County Public Schools Department of Facilities Management and Facilities Operations, the Baltimore Watercolor Society, The Education Foundation of BCPS, Inc., Hannah’s Café, and Towson University.

Photo: “The Transaction” by Dao Ho, Western School of Technology

Please follow and like us: