Business, Education

Perry Hall High School students place in top 10 in events at Future Business Leaders of America Regional Conference

NOTTINGHAM, MD – An impressive 268 Baltimore County Public Schools students placed in the top 10 in their respective events at the 2020 Future Business Leaders of America Regional Conference, which was held online throughout January,

Twelve BCPS schools participated in the conference this year: Catonsville High School, Chesapeake High School, Dulaney High School, Eastern Technical High School, Hereford High School, Loch Raven High School, New Town High School, Patapsco High School, Perry Hall High School, Pikesville High School, Sparrows Point High School, and Woodlawn High School.

Students participated in a variety of individual and team events in business, computer science, and leadership. Events took the form of online, objective-based tests, taped/pre-made presentations, and interactive meetings with judges from various business and industry fields. Students placing in the top five for the objective events or the top three in the performance events at regionals may move on to compete at the state level.

The following BCPS students are top 10 winners:

Accounting I
1st – Leslie Mbiakop Alienou, Chesapeake High School
2nd — Alex Dediu, Dulaney High School
3rd — Ethan Hall, Eastern Technical High School
4th – Kayla Nieberlein, Hereford High School
5th – Journey Fistek, Sparrows Point High School

Advertising
1st — Raphael Aureus, Eastern Technical High School
2nd — Charlotte Kearns, Catonsville High School
3rd — Max Bagster-Collins, Loch Raven High School
4th — Marina Constantinou, Dulaney High School
5th — Tulsi Patel, Dulaney High School
6th — Stephen Beyrodt, Hereford High School

Agribusiness
1st — Ryan Gold, Eastern Technical High School
2nd — Garrett Kossoff, Dulaney High School

Banking & Financial Systems
2nd — Ryan Vetter, Hereford High School

Broadcast Journalism
1st — Faith LeBruh; Nikita Paudel; Christian Thomas, Eastern Technical High School
2nd — Christina Anyalewechi; Neha Mupparapu; Nidhi Patel, Eastern Technical High School

Business Calculations
1st — Karolina Akelaitis, Dulaney High School
2nd — Eric Talbott, Hereford High School
4th — Vaun Neunsinger, Hereford High School

Business Communication
1st — Kelly Chen, Dulaney High School
2nd — Leya Habtamu, Eastern Technical High School
3rd — Annie Ni, Eastern Technical High School
4th — Jillian Gray, Eastern Technical High School
5th — Jason Galloway, New Town High School

Business Ethics
1st — Nolan Meyers; Aaron Ren, Dulaney High School
2nd — Rhys Wexler, Eastern Technical High School

Business Law
1st — Rafael Lorenzo Alicandro, Eastern Technical High School
2nd — Shrena Shah, Eastern Technical High School

Coding and Programming
1st — Angelina Verma, Eastern Technical High School

Computer Applications
1st — Fagoyad Aklilu, Catonsville High School
2nd — Keynan Jones, Catonsville High School
3rd — Laudrick Rouse, Catonsville High School

Computer Game & Simulation Programming
1st — Steven Kuo; Alan Liu; Ryan Tiedemann, Dulaney High School

Computer Problem Solving
1st — Joseph Hecht, Eastern Technical High School
2nd — Beloved Akanji, New Town High School
3rd — Ali Ahmed, Catonsville High School
4th — Anthony Minter, New Town High School
5th — David Agbokere, New Town High School
6th — Elijah Moori, New Town High School

Cyber Security
1st — Sheldon Padgett, Eastern Technical High School
2nd — Gabriel Pasion, Eastern Technical High School
3rd — Althea Gonzales, New Town High School
4th — Jacyln Welfeld, Pikesville High School
5th — Toluwanimi Elewa-Gidado, New Town High School
6th — Riley Nelson, Catonsville High School
7th — Nicholas Lawrence, New Town High School
8th — Josiah Richardson, New Town High School

E-business
1st — Mercy Raji, Woodlawn High School
2nd — Ruqayah Ebrahim, Woodlawn High School

Economics
1st — Carmelli Leal, Eastern Technical High School
2nd — Rebecca Zhang, Dulaney High School
4th — Rupesh Shrestha, Eastern Technical High School

Entrepreneurship
1st — Nevaeh KC KC; Asia Lee; Ashley Payton, Eastern Technical High School
2nd — Elyse Seldowitz, Dulaney High School

Future Business Leader
1st — Kathy Yao, Dulaney High School

Graphic Design
1st — Ighodalo Agbonkhese; Malachi Weeks; Cody Hicks-Savage, New Town High School
2nd — Anning Cui, Dulaney High School
3rd — Kevin Li; Naman Nagelia; Joshua W., Eastern Technical High School
4th — Tiffany Lu, Eastern Technical High School

Health Care Administration
1st — Nikhil Khosla, Dulaney High School
2nd — Harriet Neufuille, New Town High School
3rd — Aba Poku, Chesapeake High School
4th — Enyioma Okereke, Eastern Technical High School
5th — Ami Daya, Eastern Technical High School
6th — Haris Muzaffer, Perry Hall High School
7th — Harshini Arumugam, Hereford High School
8th — Ronelaire Cafirma, Perry Hall High School
9th — Ny’Asia Lassiter, Woodlawn High School

Help Desk
1st — Penelope Newcomb, Hereford High School
2nd — Tatiana Agboh, Eastern Technical High School
3rd — Gabrielle Folson, Eastern Technical High School
4th — Andy Chen, New Town High School
5th — Clarence Slayton, New Town High School
6th — Kason Carter, New Town High School
7th — Daymond Greenfield, New Town High School

Hospitality & Event Management
1st — Monica Eze, Chesapeake High School

Impromptu Speaking
1st — Nicholas Marks, Eastern Technical High School
2nd — Megan Luo, Loch Raven High School
3rd — Christina Giavadi, Loch Raven High School
4th — Andrew Cupps, Dulaney High School
5th — Dillon Purnell, Chesapeake High School

International Business
1st — Steven Fung, Pikesville High School
3rd — Riya Mahale, Dulaney High School
4th — Christopher Gottleib, Hereford High School
5th — Myla Abernathy, Catonsville High School
6th — Emma Perez, Hereford High School
7th — Rosemarie Regine Crame, Eastern Technical High School

Introduction to Business
1st — Christopher Ray, Eastern Technical High School
3rd — Mia Lynch, Chesapeake High School

Introduction to Business Communication
1st — Leona Guiyab, Eastern Technical High School
2nd — Isabella Hand, Eastern Technical High School
3rd — Aastha Patel, Eastern Technical High School

Introduction to Business Presentation
1st — Kirsten Shane Agustin; Henry Vo, Eastern Technical High School
2nd — Sheila Kinyanjui; Xin Yue Lu; Lily Xu, Dulaney High School
3rd — Lily Rothering, Catonsville High School

Introduction to Business Procedures
1st — Ying Meng, Dulaney High School

Introduction to Event Planning
1st — Kenzie Barrett; Ryleigh Kyle, Eastern Technical High School
2nd — Afina Tsanga, Pikesville High School
3rd — Jessica Eze, Chesapeake High School

Introduction to FBLA
1st — Davy Ling, Dulaney High School
2nd – Jaden Jones, New Town High School

Introduction to Financial Math
1st — Zarin Mahmud, Dulaney High School
2nd — Brendan Maglaqui, Patapsco High School
3rd — Ronit Shah, Eastern Technical High School
4th — Cadence Scott, Eastern Technical High School
5th — Oluwasikemi Opaleke, Chesapeake High School

Advertisement


Introduction to Information Technology
1st — Ananya Jagdish, Dulaney High School
2nd — Vi Nguyen, Eastern Technical High School
3rd — Julian Leal, Eastern Technical High School
4th — Aarya Acharya, Eastern Technical High School
5th — Carey Keene, New Town High School
6th — William Glascoe, New Town High School
7th — Michael Dews, New Town High School

Introduction to Parliamentary Procedure
1st — Noah Duncan, Eastern Technical High School
2nd — Alexis Prisco, Eastern Technical High School
3rd — Sabrina Thaler, Eastern Technical High School
4th — Sophia Johnson, Eastern Technical High School

Introduction to Public Speaking
1st — Mingni Dong, Dulaney High School
2nd — Arielle Redfern, Eastern Technical High School

Introduction to Social Media Strategy
1st — Anthony Zinevich, Pikesville High School
2nd — Oluwateniola Adedire; Ruth Habtamu; Courtney Park, Eastern Technical High School
3rd — Grace Rippin; Ronisa Shrestha; Sanah Vij, Eastern Technical High School

Job Interview
1st — Payton Goldsmith, Pikesville High School
2nd — Maxwell Gorodiskiy, Pikesville High School
3rd — Angel Starks, Patapsco High School
4th — Richard Lee, Dulaney High School
5th — Jahvonte McNeill, New Town High School

Journalism
1st — Geoffrey Dochat, Dulaney High School
2nd — Francesca Viscuso, Hereford High School
3rd — Lyla Rosses, Loch Raven High School
4th — Kammaljit Basara, Pikesville High School
5th — Anna Albergo, Dulaney High School

Management Decision Making
1st — Jordan Ackerman; Xander VanDorpe; John Venn, Hereford High School

Marketing
1st — Emerson Lehnert, Hereford High School
2nd — Maddy Strong, Hereford High School
3rd — Camryn Martin; Kylie Elser, Hereford High School
4th — Igino Pisano, Hereford High School

Network Design
1st — Kaden Stateler, Eastern Technical High School
2nd — Iman-Louise Mwai; Mikalee Patrick; Tolulope Sobowale, New Town High School
3rd — Orlando Jenkins; London Murphy; Tavon Smith (DQ), New Town High School
4th — Michael Gittings; Fiyifolu Sanya; Curtis Streat (DQ), New Town High School
5th — Karon Edwards; Ka’juan Kaufman (DQ); Raheem Morris, New Town High School

Networking Infrastructures
1st — Aditya Bastakoti, Eastern Technical High School
2nd — Corey C. Brown, New Town High School
3rd — Yaena Shin, Eastern Technical High School
4th — Jayger Howard, New Town High School
5th — David Wyatt, New Town High School

Organizational Leadership
1st — Cynthia Wang, Dulaney High School

Parliamentary Procedure
1st –Noah Gardner; Zachary Haines; Caitlyn Matheny; Joel Robinson, Sparrows Point High School

Personal Finance
1st — Ryan Eldh, Eastern Technical High School
3rd — Noah Reagle, Sparrows Point High School
4th — Sarah Earp, Hereford High School
5th — Cori Elekwachi, Patapsco High School
6th — Chinedu Chukwu, Chesapeake High School

Political Science
1st — Serena Chen, Dulaney High School
2nd — Sedrick Peradilla, Eastern Technical High School
3rd — Kevin Ross, Hereford High School
4th — Maja Durkovic, Eastern Technical High School
5th — Blaine Hibbert, Hereford High School
6th — Nicanor Roebuck, Hereford High School
7th — Alexander Burke, Perry Hall High School

Public Service Announcement
1st — Joyce Kasiama, Chesapeake High School
2nd — Feranoluwa Mary Olusola, New Town High School
3rd — Amy Kim; Emily Kim, Eastern Technical High School
4th — Joy Njuguna, Eastern Technical High School

Public Speaking
1st — Richard Obi, Chesapeake High School
2nd — Oluwamayowa Dipe, Chesapeake High School
3rd — Meghan Thomas, Eastern Technical High School
4th — Amazing Babatunde, Eastern Technical High School
5th — Lynelle Martin, Eastern Technical High School
6th — Garrick Gibson, New Town High School
7th — Andrew Fiorilo, Chesapeake High School
8th — Ariyan Sajid, Eastern Technical High School
9th — Phoebe Sayles, Sparrows Point High School
10th — Tahreem Rana, Woodlawn High School

Publication Design
1st — Fabian Morales, Eastern Technical High School

Sales Presentation
1st — Nicole Carmi Caparros; Hannah Choi; Lijon Guiyab, Eastern Technical High School
2nd — Alexander Simanovskiy, Pikesville High School
3rd — Teluge Bazarsuren; Aaron Koshy, Eastern Technical High School
4th — Michael Fries, Pikesville High School

Securities & Investments
1st — Vinay Khosla, Dulaney High School
2nd — Shivan Daya, Perry Hall High School
3rd — Matt Romalis, Pikesville High School
5th — Jaden Marion, Eastern Technical High School

Social Media Strategies
1st — Olivia Chapline; Livianna Pisano; Natalie Radebaugh, Hereford High School
2nd — Catherine Caslin; Amelia Thomas, Dulaney High School
3rd — Colson Felt; Grant Kirtsukas; Bryce Palarea, Dulaney High School
4th — Arnob Khan; Max Mattiko; Leo Ott, Hereford High School
5th — Grace Ogunmodede, Chesapeake High School

Sports & Entertainment Management
1st — Ayoo Dada; Amman Vahora, Eastern Technical High School
2nd — Arfadh Gumilang; Allen Koshy Koshy; Anthony Olyshko, Eastern Technical High Sch
3rd — Graham Schultz, Dulaney High School
4th — Nick Louis, Hereford High School
5th — Grayson Labbe; Christina McNelis, Dulaney High School
6th — Gabby Rubark, Hereford High School
7th — Ibrahim Kholti Yamani, Catonsville High School
8th — Amore Boyer; Kimora Boyer, New Town High School

Spreadsheet Applications
1st — Dominik Blaho, Eastern Technical High School
2nd — Vivian Yang, Sparrows Point High School

Supply Chain Management
1st — Andre Dabrowski, Pikesville High School
2nd — Zuzanna Szylow, Eastern Technical High School
3rd — Ashley Gerbes, Eastern Technical High School
4th — Lainey Davis, Chesapeake High School
5th — Faith Everett, Patapsco High School
6th — Mikaila Chua, Eastern Technical High School

Website Design
1st — Jenna Dang; Mina Kim; Nerissa Wong, Dulaney High School
2nd — Allen Chen; Saimadhav Sakhamuri; Steven Zhang, Dulaney High School
3rd — David Guan; Bhargav Srinivasan, Dulaney High School
4th — Reagan McCafferty, Eastern Technical High School
5th — Joseph Kubisehin; Dalius Robinson, Chesapeake High School

Word Processing
1st — Jolin Yang, Sparrows Point High School

Facebook Comments


Featured

CBD Supply Maryland
WMVFC
Chris Montcalmo Live
Baltimore County Breaking News