Business, Education, Entertainment, Family

BCPS student artists honored at 34th Annual High School Art Exhibition



TOWSON, MD—Dozens of awards were presented to Baltimore County Public Schools’ students during a reception and awards ceremony for BCPS’ 34th Annual High School Art Exhibition. The juried exhibition features more than 100 artworks by students across the county.

The exhibition remains on display at Goucher College’s Rosenberg Gallery through Thursday, June 2, 2022. The gallery, located at 1021 Dulaney Valley Rd., Towson 21204, is open from 9 a.m. – 5 p.m.

The following awards were presented at the ceremony:

BCPS James B. Laubheimer Awards

Best in Show — Isaac Jones, Parkville High School, “Welcome to Charm City”
1st Place — Madeline Sims, George Washington Carver Center for Arts and Technology, “Afternoon Nap”
2nd Place — Chloe House, Lansdowne High School, “Over, Under & Through the Stitches”
3rd Place – Stan Roberts, Perry Hall High School, “Eye of Argus”

Baltimore County Public Schools Awards

Best Other Media – Abbigail Hochrein, Dulaney High School, “Terror”
Best Photograph – Viviana Staicu, Eastern Technical High School, “When Life Gives you lemons”
Best Painting – Felistus Karanja, Patapsco High School and Center for the Arts, “The Bride”
Best 3D Artwork – Isabella Ehrhardt, Towson High School, “Roots”
Best Drawing – Agustin Gonzales III, Chesapeake High School, “Twisted-Fe”

Honorable Mention
· Hilkiah Alabi, Perry Hall High School, “The Sword in the Stone”
· Edward Bauer, Eastern Technical High School, “The Mirage Behind the Mask”
· Emily Cabanas, Franklin High School, “Anomalous”
· Candace Gordon, Owings Mills High School, “Digital Drawing”
· Bria Marshall, Dulaney High School, “Friends”
· Abigail Mummert, Dulaney High School, “Pawns”
· Noy Peso Rivas, Chesapeake High School, “Reflections”
· Connor Smith, Catonsville High School, “Self Portrait”
· Camryn Sydnor, George Washington Carver Center for the Arts, “Memory Lane”
· Victoria Urban, Patapsco High School and Center for the Arts, “Loss and Desire”



Superintendent’s Awards, selected by BCPS Superintendent Dr. Darryl L. Williams

Justin Obi, Kenwood High School, “On the Behalf of Life”
Noy Peso Rivas, Chesapeake High School, “Reflections”
Madeline Sims, George Washington Carver Center for Arts and Technology, “Afternoon Nap”

Excellence in Water Media Awards, sponsored by Baltimore Watercolor Society

Olivia Cortese, Ridge Ruxton School, “Fan”
Jaden Vidallon, Perry Hall High School, “Into the Deep”

Awards sponsored by Azrael Franz Schwab Lipowitz & Solter LLC

1st Place – Lorin Cappelli, Parkville High School, “Dear Diary”
2nd Place – Chloe House, Lansdowne High School, “Over, Under and Through the Stitches”
3rd Place – Claire Stump, Catonsville High School, “Untitled”
Finalists
· Amelia Clark, Hereford High School, “Deflected Reflections”
· Allison Glaser, Loch Raven High School, “A Walk with God”
· Cyrah Jenkins, Perry Hall High School, “Royal Suit”
· Madeline Sims, George Washington Carver Center for Arts and Technology, “Afternoon Nap”
· Camryn Sydnor, George Washington Carver Center for Arts and Technology, “Memory Lane”
· Maryfer Villamil-Obregon, Dundalk High School, “Ponyo and Kimchi”

The exhibition and awards were presented by BCPS in collaboration with partners Azrael Franz Schwab Lipowitz & Solter LLC, Baltimore County Commission on Arts and Sciences, Baltimore Watercolor Society, The Education Foundation of BCPS, Inc., and Goucher College.

Featured photo: “Welcome to Charm City,” by Isaac Jones, Parkville High School

Facebook Comments