Education

20 BCPS students earn PTA Reflections honors at county and state level



TOWSON, MD—Twenty Baltimore County Public Schools students have earned honors at the county and state levels in the National PTA Reflections program. Two students have qualified for national level competition.

The National PTA Reflections program is an arts contest that has engaged more than 10 million students since 1969. Awards are divided among primary (preschool – Grade 2), intermediate (Grades 3 – 5), and middle (Grades 6 – 8) categories.

The PTA Council of Baltimore County has announced the following BCPS student winners:

STATE LEVEL WINNERS

Outstanding Interpretation Awards (qualified to compete at national level, also award of excellence winners at county level)

  • Grace Zeigler, Prettyboy Elementary School – dance choreography intermediate
  • Rama Mehendale, Lyons Mill Elementary School – music composition intermediate

Award of Excellence

  • Laura Eugene, Ridgely Middle School – dance choreography middle

Award of Merit

  • Shenan Harper Kelley, Sparks Elementary School – visual arts intermediate

 

COUNTY LEVEL WINNERS

Awards of Excellence



  • Brock Baldwin, Warren Elementary School – visual arts primary
  • Joe Ballew, Jacksonville Elementary School – visual arts primary
  • Kaitlyn Harrold, Ridgely Middle School – visual arts middle
  • Fiona Hewat, Jacksonville Elementary School – literature intermediate
  • Nadia Karbowniczek, Timonium Elementary School – literature intermediate & visual arts intermediate
  • Eileen Lee, Ridgely Middle School – visual arts middle
  • Claire Metzger, Timonium Elementary School – visual arts primary
  • Finnian O’Brien, Warren Elementary School – literature primary
  • Erin Perez, Villa Cresta Elementary School – literature primary
  • Natalya Sabirzhanova, Ridgely Middle School – visual arts middle
  • Elizabeth Schindler, Villa Cresta Elementary School – literature intermediate
  • Bailey Yates, Prettyboy Elementary School – film production intermediate & visual arts intermediate

Awards of Merit

  • Ella Bracey, Villa Cresta Elementary School – dance choreography intermediate
  • Joshua Brion, Hampton Elementary School – dance choreography intermediate, music competition intermediate & photography intermediate
  • Josiah Brion, Ridgely Middle School – dance choreography middle, music competition middle & photography competition middle
  • Kareena Saywack, Warren Elementary School – photography intermediate
Facebook Comments