Business, Education

155 BCPS students place in the top 10 in events at Future Business Leaders state conference



TOWSON, MD—More than 150 Baltimore County Public Schools students placed in the top 10 in their events at the 2021 Future Business Leaders of America (FBLA) State Conference. Students who placed in the top four of their events may move on to compete at the online national conference in June.

Students from 10 Baltimore County public high schools participated in this year’s online FBLA State Conference. Participating high schools were Catonsville, Chesapeake, Dulaney, Eastern Tech, Hereford, New Town, Loch Raven, Pikesville, Sparrows Point, and Woodlawn. During the event, held throughout March and April, conference attendees participated in individual and team competitions and workshops offered by students and industry professionals. Some of the competitions were online objective-based
tests, while others were taped/pre-made presentations, or an interactive meeting with a judge from business and industry.

The conference was planned by the FBLA state officer team, which includes three BCPS students – Kathy Yao of Dulaney High School, state president; Vinay Khosla of Dulaney High School, state secretary-treasurer; and Neha Mupparapu of Eastern Technical High School, Region 2 vice president.

Elections for 2021-2022 state officers were held during the conference and two BCPS students won seats. Aaron Ren of Dulaney High was elected reporter-historian, and Noah Duncan of Eastern Technical High was elected Region 2 vice president.

the following BCPS students placed in the top 10 in their events at FBLA state conference:

3D Animation
1ST — Kathy Yao, Dulaney High School
3rd — Oluwatunmise Johnson, Ana Peshku, and Annie Yuan, Eastern Technical High School

Accounting I
5th — Leslie Mbiakop Alienou, Chesapeake High School

Advertising
3rd — Raphael Aureus, Eastern Technical High School
5th — Marina Constantinou, Dulaney High School
8th — Charlotte Kearns, Catonsville High School

Agribusiness
1st — Garrett Kossoff, Dulaney High School

American Enterprise Project
5th — Group entry, Eastern Technical High School

Banking & Financial Systems
9th — Ryan Vetter, Hereford High School

Broadcast Journalism
1st — Faith LeBruh, Nikita Paudel, and Christian Thomas, Eastern Technical High School
2nd — Christina Anyalewechi, Neha Mupparapu, and Nidhi Patel, Eastern Technical High School

Business Calculations
1st — Karolina Akelaitis, Dulaney High School

Business Communication
3rd — Kelly Chen, Dulaney High School

Business Ethics
7th — Nolan Meyers and Aaron Ren, Dulaney High School

Business Financial Plan
5th — Grace Cong, Yu Lei Li, and Joelle Szumski, Dulaney High School

Business Law
1st — Shrena Shah, Eastern Technical High School

Coding & Programming
7th — Angelina Verma, Eastern Technical High School

Computer Applications
4th — Fagoyad Aklilu, Catonsville High School
6th — Laudrick Rouse, Catonsville High School

Computer Game & Simulation Programming
1st — Steven Kuo, Alan Liu, and Ryan Tiedemann, Dulaney High School

Computer Problem Solving
3rd — Joseph Hecht, Eastern Technical High School
4th — Ali Ahmed, Catonsville High School
6th — David Agbokere, New Town High School
8th — Beloved Akanji, New Town High School
10th — Anthony Minter, New Town High School

Cyber Security
4th — Althea Gonzales, New Town High School
5th – Sheldon Padgett, Eastern Technical High School

Digital Video Production
1st — Faiza Ashar and Zahra Wibisana, Eastern Technical High School

E-business
9th — Mercy Raji, Woodlawn High School
10th — Ruqayah Ebrahim, Woodlawn High School

Economics
6th — Carmelli Leal, Eastern Technical High School
9th — Rebecca Zhang, Dulaney High School

Entrepreneurship
4th — Nevaeh KC, Asia Lee, and Ashley Payton, Eastern Technical High School
8th — Elyse Seldowitz, Dulaney High School

Graphic Design
3rd — Ighodalo Agbonkhese, Cody Hicks-Savage, and Malachi Weeks, New Town High School
8th — Anning Cui, Dulaney High School
10th — Kevin Li, Naman Nagelia, and Joshua Wu, Eastern Technical High School

Health Care Administration
7th — Enyioma Okereke, Eastern Technical High School
8th — Ami Daya, Eastern Technical High School
9th — Nikhil Khosla, Dulaney High School
10th — Harriet Neufuille, New Town High School

Help Desk
4th — Gabrielle Folson, Eastern Technical High School
5th — Penelope Newcomb, Hereford High School

Hospitality & Event Management
10th — Monica Eze, Chesapeake High School

Impromptu Speaking
5th — Megan Luo, Loch Raven High School
7th — Christina Giavadi, Loch Raven High School

International Business
1st — Riya Mahale, Dulaney High School
3rd — Steven Fung, Pikesville High School
8th — Myla Abernathy, Catonsville High School



Introduction to Business
7th — Christopher Ray, Eastern Technical High School

Introduction to Business Communication
7th — Isabella Hand, Eastern Technical High School
10th — Leona Guiyab, Eastern Technical High School

Introduction to Business Presentation
4th — Sheila Kinyanjui, Xin Yue Lu, and Lily Xu, Dulaney High School
8th — Kirsten Shane Agustin and Henry Vo, Eastern Technical High School
10th — Lily Rothering, Catonsville High School

Introduction to FBLA
8th — Jaden Jones, New Town High School

Introduction to Financial Math
8th — Zarin Mahmud, Dulaney High School

Introduction to Information Technology
3rd — Vi Nguyen, Eastern Technical High School
4th — Aarya Acharya, Eastern Technical High School

Introduction to Parliamentary Procedure
1st — Noah Duncan, Eastern Technical High School
4th — Sabrina Thaler, Eastern Technical High School

Introduction to Public Speaking
4th — Mingni Dong, Dulaney High School

Introduction to Social Media Strategy
6th — Grace Rippin and Ronisa Shrestha, Eastern Technical High School
7th — Oluwateniola Adedire, Ruth Habtamu, and Courtney Park, Eastern Technical High S

Job Interview
5th — Payton Goldsmith, Pikesville High School
8th — Maxwell Gorodiskiy, Pikesville High School

Journalism
7th — Lyla Rosses, Loch Raven High School

Local Chapter Annual Business Report
4th – group entry, Eastern Technical High School

Management Decision Making
6th — Jordan Ackerman, Xander VanDorpe, and John Venn, Hereford High School

Marketing
7th — Emerson Lehnert, Hereford High School
9th — Kylie Elser and Camryn Martin (DQ), Hereford High School

Network Design
1st — Kaden Stateler, Eastern Technical High School
2nd — Iman-Louise Mwai, Mikalee Patrick, and Tolulope Sobowale, New Town High School

Networking Infrastructures
7th — Corey C. Brown, New Town High School

Organizational Leadership
6th — Cynthia Wang, Dulaney High School

Parliamentary Procedure
3rd — Noah Gardner, Zachary Haines, Caitlyn Matheny, and Joel Robinson, Sparrows Point High School

Partnership with Business Project
5th – Group entry, Eastern Technical High School

Personal Finance
2nd — Ryan Eldh, Eastern Technical High School
6th — Noah Reagle, Sparrows Point High School

Political Science
2nd — Serena Chen, Dulaney High School

Public Service Announcement
9th — Joyce Kasiama, Chesapeake High School

Public Speaking
2nd — Meghan Thomas, Eastern Technical High School
4th — Oluwamayowa Dipe, Chesapeake High School
6th — Richard Obi, Chesapeake High School

Publication Design
6th — Fabian Morales, Eastern Technical High School

Sales Presentation
4th — Nicole Carmi Caparros, Hannah Choi, and Lijon Guiyab, Eastern Technical High School
10th — Alexander Simanovskiy, Pikesville High School

Securities & Investments
1st — Vinay Khosla, Dulaney High School

Social Media Stategies
4th — Olivia Chapline, Livianna Pisano, and Natalie Radebaugh, Hereford High School
5th — Catherine Caslin and Amelia Thomas, Dulaney High School
7th — Grace Ogunmodede, Chesapeake High School
8th — Ashley Albanesi, Sophia Hood, and Sydney Rosier, Hereford High School
10th — Arnob Khan, Max Mattiko, and Leo Ott, Hereford High School

Sports & Entertainment Management
4th — Ayoo Dada and Amman Vahora, Eastern Technical High School

Spreadsheet Applications
4th — Dominik Blaho, Eastern Technical High School
5th — Vivian Yang, Sparrows Point High School

Supply Chain Management
1st — Andre Dabrowski, Pikesville High School
7th — Zuzanna Szylow, Eastern Technical High School
8th — Lainey Davis, Chesapeake High School
9th — Ashley Gerbe, Eastern Technical High School

Website Design
2nd — Jenna Dang, Mina Kim, and Nerissa Wong, Dulaney High School
7th — Allen Chen, Saimadhav Sakhamuri, and Steven Zhang, Dulaney High School
8th — David Guan and Bhargav Srinivasan, Dulaney High School

Word Processing
1st — Jolin Yang, Sparrows Point High School
2nd — Sarah Goncalves, Eastern Technical High School

Chapter Scrapbook
5th – Group entry, Dulaney High School

FBLA-PBL Week
4th – Group entry, Eastern Technical High School

Facebook Comments