Events, Police/Fire

Baltimore County Police to graduate its 153rd recruit class

TOWSON, MD—On Tuesday evening, December 17, at 7:30 p.m., the 153rd Recruit Class will take their oath of office and join the ranks of the Baltimore County Police Department.

The ceremony will be held at Loch Raven High School, located at 1212 Cowpens Avenue (21286).

Baltimore County Executive Johnny Olszewski will join Chief Melissa R. Hyatt in her first graduation class since becoming the Chief in June.

The Police Chief will be joined by Sheriff R. Jay Fisher, Baltimore County Sheriff’s Office; Chief Edward Jackson, Annapolis Police Department; and Al Liebno, Acting Executive Director of the Maryland Police and Correctional Training Commissions.

Chief Hyatt and Melissa McDermott Lane, Department Chair of Criminal Justice Studies at the Community College of Baltimore County, will present the academic diplomas. The Chief will also present the awards.

The Honorable Julie Ensor, Clerk of the Circuit Court, will administer the oath of office. Chaplain Gary Cross will preside over the benediction and adjournment.

“The hard work, integrity and professionalism that has been both instilled and exemplified in this 153rd class of recruits will prepare them for their service to those who live, work, attend school and visit Baltimore County. Congratulations to these officers as they officially join the ranks of the Baltimore County Police Department,” said Chief Melissa Hyatt.

The following is a list of the recruits and their assignments:

Precinct 1 – Wilkens

Officer Nichole A. Campbell
Officer Shanae S. Jones
Officer Thacker J. Nigro
Officer David H. Shaham

Precinct 2 – Woodlawn

Officer Matthew D. Edwards
Officer Tyler C. Grier
Officer Robert James, III

Precinct 3 – Franklin

Officer Humphrey A. Adusei
Officer Matthew A. Caltrider
Officer Donald A. Cantrell
Officer Bria L. Matthews
Officer Nikolas A. Rivera

Story continues below


Precinct 4 – Pikesville

Officer Jacob B. Fiedler
Officer Stephanie Fila

Precinct 6 – Towson

Officer Tyler S. Newberry
Officer Scott P. Schmedes
Officer Reza Soleimani Faraz
Officer Kristina T. Vlard
Officer Philip G. Waltermyer

Precinct 7 – Cockeysville

Officer Steven A. Sherrill, Jr.

Precinct 8 – Parkville

Officer Haya Kelani
Officer Michael A. Milchling
Officer Thomas P. Smith, III

Precinct 9 – White Marsh

Officer Caitlin M. Bishop
Officer Justin A. LeRoy
Officer Charles J. McGroarty
Officer Anthony C. Zappardino

Precinct 11 – Essex

Officer Shelby M. Bobbie
Officer William L. Collazo-Brown
Officer Conor J. McMachan
Officer Amanda N. Stonesifer
Officer Norman L. Thompson, Jr.

Precinct 12 – Dundalk

Officer Brandon M. Langley
Officer Malik J. McLaughlin
Officer Tyler N. Rees

Baltimore County Sheriff’s Department

Deputy Christopher Adams
Deputy Jin W. Lee

Annapolis Police Department

Officer Matthew J. Arnold
Officer Edward Latney
Officer Amanda M. Oris
Officer Elijah T. Tolstoi

Facebook Comments

Featured

CBD Supply Maryland
Ganga Spa
WMVFC
Chris Montcalmo Live
Baltimore County Breaking News