Education, Science

Eastern Tech students win medals at SkillsUSA Maryland 2019 State Championship

SkillsUSATOWSON, MD – Baltimore County Public Schools students from three high schools earned 25 medals at the SkillsUSA Maryland 2019 State Championship, held April 12 – 13.

In addition, Greg Foster, the SkillsUSA advisor at Western School of Technology, was named the Regional Advisor of the Year.

More than 1,000 students enrolled in Career and Technology Education programs around the state compete at the state championship each year, which features more than 90 occupational and leadership skill events. Gold medal winners qualify to represent Maryland at the National SkillsUSA Leadership and Skills Conference, which will be held this year in Louisville, Kentucky, from June 24 – 29

BCPS students won the following medals:

Gold Medals

  • Computer Programming — Abdullah Shuaib, Western School of Technology
  • Health Knowledge Bowl – Team G (consisting of Kiet Nguyen, Jane Lee, Nhuquynh Nguyen, Frances Maglaqui), Eastern Technical High School
  • Health Occupations Professional Portfolio – Tijesunimi Borode, Western School of Technology
  • Maintenance Light Repair – Chase Jackson, Sollers Point Technical High School
  • Medical Math – Dunni Ojumu, Western School of Technology
  • Plumbing – Leonard Ferguson Jr., Western School of Technology
  • Principles of Engineering/Technology – Lorenzo Regala, Eastern Technical High School
  • Related Technical Math – Amir Moon, Eastern Technical High School

Silver Medals

Advertisement
  • Computer Programming – Josiah Chen, Western School of Technology
  • Customer Service – Onyedikachukwu Onyemeziem, Western School of Technology
  • Entrepreneurship – Team B (consisting of Austin Loubach, Ethan Lockemy, Jeffrey Rutledge, Mason Pennington), Sollers Point Technical High School
  • Extemporaneous Speaking – Grace Mattamana, Western School of Technology
  • Internetworking – Jeffrey Thewsuvat, Western School of Technology
  • Job Skill Demonstration Open – Isabella Seergae, Sollers Point Technical High School
  • Medical Math – Diane Fakinlede, Western School of Technology
  • Medical Terminology – Victoria Chinaka, Eastern Technical High School
  • Plumbing – Anthony Catalano, Western School of Technology
  • Related Technical Math – Leanne Sto Domingo, Western School of Technology
  • TeamWorks – Team F (consisting of Ryan Strait, James Comotto, Evan Lund, Devin Polluck), Eastern Technical High School
  • Web Design – Team A (consisting of Justin Quedit, Collins Ufua), Western School of Technology

Bronze Medals

  • Computer Programming – Norman Moon, Eastern Technical High School
  • Related Technical Math – Shaheer Imamm, Western School of Technology
  • Health Knowledge Bowl – Team D (consisting of Olatomiwa Abegunde, Khadeejah Ahmad, Abdullah Bajwah, Martha Chongwa), Western School of Technology
  • Health Occupations Professional Portfolio – Omer Sherif, Western School of Technology
  • Medical Math – Paulo Manalo, Eastern Technical High School

 

Facebook Comments