Education

BCPS students earn 77 Scholastic Gold Key Awards in visual, literary arts

Scholastic Art and Writing AwardsTowson, MD – Baltimore County Public Schools students have been honored with 77 Gold Keys through the Scholastic Art and Writing Awards programs.

The awards, announced February 1, are the most prestigious art and writing awards presented to students in Grades 7 – 12.

Submissions are juried by luminaries in the visual and literary arts, some of whom are past award recipients.

Panelists look for works that best exemplify originality, technical skill, and the emergence of a personal voice or vision.

The following list of recognized students identifies name, grade, title of artwork/writing, and category:

Gold Keys for High School Art Portfolios

George Washington Carver Center for Arts and Technology
Kaya Abramson, 12, A Family in Disarray
Lauren Cole, 12, Lauren Cole – Art
Alexandra Huettner, 12, Individual Activities
Lyla Mzayek, 12, Cowboys and Aliens
Katia Vanlandingham, 12, Character

Gold Keys for Individual Pieces of Visual Art

George Washington Carver Center for Arts and Technology
Kaya Abramson, 12, Safe Space, Painting
Kaya Abramson, 12, Portal, Painting
Carolina Benavides, 10, Squeeze, Sculpture
Aisha Cook, 11, For Hannah Glass, Digital Art
Kate Esquivel Marcotte, 12, exhale, Digital Art
Kate Esquivel Marcotte, 12, comfort in isolation, Painting
Lydia Ethem, 12, Philodendron Monstera, Painting
Lydia Ethem, 12, Until We Meet Again, Digital Art
Lydia Ethem, 12, My Soul, It Travels, Digital Art
Lydia Ethem, 12, Weight Off, Painting
Lydia Ethem, 12, Demons Hide Under the Bed, Painting
Lydia Ethem, 12, Won’t You Haunt Me?, Painting
Joelle Gentry, 12, Do You Remember, Film & Animation
Sydney Gibson, 12, untitled, Photography
Jaliyah Hall, 11, Domenica Di Sangue (Part 1), Photography
Riley Hughes, 11, Glitched Beyond Recognition, Digital Art
Alicia Ingabire, 11, My Father as an Activist, Mixed Media
Taylor Jackson, 11, Fear, Drawing & Illustration
Cole Johnson, 12, Envy, Painting
Cole Johnson, 12, Three Cut-Up Observational Drawings, Mixed Media
Cole Johnson, 12, Emerge, Photography
Annabelle Jones, 11, Mom, Film & Animation
Raychel Keefer, 12, Documentary Photography 04, Photography
Sydney Lewis, 10, Starry Eyed, Photography
Ty’Jae Little, 11, Halo, Digital Art
Chelsea Liu, 11, Nothing But Technology, Drawing & Illustration
Jessica Lobell, 11, You Used to Call Me on Your Cellphone, Mixed Media
Chloe McFarland, 10, CARS, Photography
Peter Mussie, 11, The Passion of Barbery, Film & Animation
Lyla Mzayek, 12, Brian Rice: Zumba Instructor, Film & Animation
Lyla Mzayek, 12, Sisterhood, Film & Animation
Nga Nguyen, 11, Whale Summon, Drawing & Illustration
Taemar Rollins, 11, Likeness portrait bust, Sculpture
Abhay Suresh, 12, No Way Out, Painting

Hereford High School
Samantha McHugh, 11, Grim Night, Photography
Olivia Naraval, 12, Habana, Photography
Corinne Zibell, 12, Seeing Double, Photography

Advertisement

Overlea High School
Angelina Whye, 11, Splash, Photography

Parkville Middle School
Kiran Shere-Wolfe, 8, Over the Rainbow, Ceramics & Glass

Patapsco High School & Center for the Arts
Amber Culotta, 12, Zach, Painting
Dillon Fischer, 11, escape into the light, Photography
Crystal Martinez, 11, sip of tunisa, Photography
Viktoria Weichert, 11, Reflection, Photography

Perry Hall High School
Sophia Evans, 12, 30 MPH, Drawing & Illustration
Crystal Weyant, 11, Morning Alarm, Drawing & Illustration
Crystal Weyant, 11, Hours Before Rising, Drawing & Illustration

Towson High School
Alyssa Cobb, 12, CAUTION, Mixed Media
Ben Hough, 12, I got Board, Sculpture
Huy Nguyen, 12, The Face of Hoy, Sculpture

Gold Keys for Individual Pieces of Literary Art

Dulaney High School
Nicole Barnes, 11, Four Eyes, Humor
Lilian Davison, 12, Left Behind, Poetry
Tony Senatore, 11, Abstract Writing, Humor

George Washington Carver Center for Arts and Technology
Lukas Austin, 10, Thaumaturgy, Personal Essay & Memoir
Sophie Claudio, 9, Immigrant Fragments: Language Barrier, Mother, Daughter, Poetry
Anaiyah Conley, 10, My Image, Poetry
Margot Deguet-Delury, 11, Forests of Us, Poetry
Molly Gaither, 12, Ars Poetica I Wrote on Two Post-Its, Poetry
Faith Jarrell, 10, I Am, Poetry
Caroline Jones, 9, 13 Ways of Looking at a Sunset, Poetry
Nadia Karber, 11, Things I Have Hidden, Poetry
Autumn Koors Foltz, 11, Funfetti Crumb Trail, Personal Essay & Memoir
Emily Leone, 11, Liars Go to Hell, Short Story
Judah Lyles, 10, The Skin Split With Her, Poetry
Elizabeth Mlinek, 12, Souls of the Lost, Short Story
Elizabeth Mlinek, 12, Lacking Gestures, Poetry
Madelyn Mueller, 10, The One, Flash Fiction
Mackenzie Myers, 10, When The Devil Becomes The Advocate: A Biblical Allegory in Nine Parts, Poetry
Innocenzo Rocksmith, 9, Layers, Science Fiction & Fantasy
Rebecca Scherr, 11, Elegy for Grand-Mere, Poetry
Lucy Van Eron, 10, that morning, Humor
Connor White, 10, Her Grandson Jack, Short Story

Towson High School
Kayla Yup, Grade 10, My Big Brother, Poetry

Gold Key Awards are the very best works submitted to regional programs. Gold Key works are then judged nationally by an impressive panel of creative–industry experts to receive National Medals, including Gold Medals, Silver Medals, American Voices & Visions Medals, Gold Medal and Silver with Distinction Portfolio Medals, and Special Achievement Awards.

In addition to Gold Keys, Silver Keys and Honorable Mentions have been presented to hundreds of BCPS students.

 

Facebook Comments